PRIVACY POLICY

HOLIDAY HOUSES PRIVACY POLICY

If you have questions or concerns about HolidayHouses collection, use, or disclosure of your personal information, please email us using this form.

HolidayHouses.co.nz takes your privacy concerns very seriously, and will always take appropriate measures to protect your personal information.

Personal Information

On HolidayHouses.co.nz you are able to browse the site without giving us any personal information, however we do require personal information if you use some of our services (such as sending an enquiry to a house owner, or listing a holiday house with us).

The information we collect on our site may include your name and physical address, and contact details (including your email address). Some services on the site require you to login in which case we will also record a username and password for you.

If we hold personal information (as defined in the Privacy Act 1993) about you, we may use this information to:

  • provide our services for you;
  • promote and market our services to you;
  • collect money you owe us;
  • obtain a credit check about you. If we do this, we may give you information to a credit report, and it may be used to update the information the credit reporter holds about you, and given to others when they provide services to their other members

If you do not provide information we reasonably require to us, we may not be able to provide our services to you.


Use of your information

Holiday Houses does not sell or rent your personal information to third parties.

We only collect personal information from you that we need to perform a service you have requested. For example if you list a house with us we need the details of the property to show on the website, your email address so other people visiting our site can contact you about renting the property, and your contact and billing information for our site administration.

If you are looking for a house you may also use features that require us to store your information, such as signing up for email alerts. In that case we would need to store your email address and login information (username and password).

We may also (at your request) store some personal information to make it easier for you to use our site (e.g you can ask us to remember your details so you don’t have to enter them every time you make an enquiry about a house).

If you purchase a listing on surf.co.nz or snow.co.nz you acknowledge that we will pass your listing information, including your address and contact details, to NZXSPORTS.COM Limited, the publisher of those websites.

Your contact information is also used to contact you when necessary.


Who can see my information?

Your information is safe and secure and we do not publish any of your information without your approval.

We release account and other personal information only when we believe release is appropriate for legal compliance and law enforcement.

Any holiday house details that the house owner wishes us to publish will be shown on our website. Owners can choose not to show various details if they choose, such as the house address or even the complete listing.

The only information the public can see with regard to renters is their usernames and comments in the ratings pages. We do however send your real name to house owners when you make a comment on their houses. This is so they can identify you as a guest and get a fair chance to respond to your comments.

If you make an enquiry about a house we will send all of that information to the house owner, and will keep a record of the enquiry for administration of the site.

Where Holiday Houses uses third parties to undertake services, we may provide those third parties with some of your information if it is required to fulfil those services. For example, we use third party software (such as marketing automation software) that holds your information, sometimes overseas. We require any third party to undertake strict precautions to protect your information against unauthorised use or disclosure.


Updating Your Personal Information

Holiday Houses provides you with ways in which you can alter your personal data, including changing your email address, password, phone number, etc.

You have the right to see the information we hold about you and to correct that information if you believe it is incorrect. This can generally be done directly on our website.


Email

From time to time you may receive emails from us - this may be relating to your Holiday Houses account, confirmation of a service request, an email alert about new holiday houses or an update about new features, or newsletters.

You are able to "opt out" of most of these emails by either following the unsubscribe link on our emails, or by checking a box on your account preferences.

We do use email as a means of receiving feedback from our members, and we encourage you to email us with your questions or comments.


Control of Your Password

You are responsible for all actions taken with your user name, email address and password. We do not recommend that you disclose your Holiday Houses password to any third parties. If you choose to share your user name, email address and password or your information with third parties to provide you additional services, you are responsible for all actions taken with this information and therefore you should review that third party's privacy policy.


Credit Card Security

We work diligently to protect the security of your personal information, including credit card information.

We protect your credit card information during transmission by using the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol, which encrypts your information when transmitted over the Internet. Holiday Houses retains only partial card details. However they may be held by Direct Payment Solutions (DPS) (review their Privacy Policy).

It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Ensure you logout when you have finished visiting Holiday Houses, especially if you access Holiday Houses from a shared computer.


Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored in a browser-related file on YOUR computer's hard drive when you use our Web site. They are used so the site can recognise your computer and provide you with personalised information. We use cookies to improve the user experience. Some features of our website require the use of cookies - for example if you create a shortlist of favourite houses we need to be able to recognise your computer on your next visit. To do this we send your computer a unique code (as a cookie) that we can read. When you want to see your list of favourite houses we read that code and use it to find your favourites.

These cookies are "permanent" cookies and stay on your computer for a year. We also use temporary cookies ("session" cookies) that only exist until you leave our site or close your browser. These may be used to make it easier for you to use the site (such as remembering form information so you don’t have to enter it more than once), to track your progress through the site so we can improve our website, or for site administration. The cookies we use only contain a unique code (a long sequence of letters and numbers). They do not contain any personal information and they do not give us access to any information on your computer.

We also use cookies to deliver information and fresh content specific to your interests. Cookies are widely used on most major Web sites.


Advertising and third party links

We use Google remarketing to serve relevant ads to you after you leave our website. When you navigate around our website, and/or exhibit certain behaviours like searching for and booking accommodation, or adding items to your shortlist, we either use Google to place a cookie on your browser, or we update the existing Google Analytics cookie. This enables us to remarket to you using technology such as the Google Display Network, or DoubleClick (or its successors), and means that you may see ads from Holiday Houses when you later visit other websites.

You can opt out of Google's, and our, use of these cookies by visiting Google's Ads Preferences Manager. View Google's advertising privacy policies.

Holiday Houses also uses information we hold about you to deliver display advertisements intended to be relevant to your interests, based on the information you have provided to us through the use of our website.


Other information we collect

We use additional information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand and serve you and our community. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our site or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our site or not), what browser you are using, and your IP address.

Users who login have their IP addresses recorded. This information will only be provided to legal authorities in cases of suspected fraud or for law enforcement purposes. This information is stored securely and will not be provided to other members or non-authorised parties.

If you choose to post messages in our message areas or leave feedback, we will collect the information you provide to us.

If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Site, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.


Nielsen//Online - NZ internet statistics

Holiday Houses, like most large New Zealand websites, uses the Nielsen//Online counting system to collect information such as the number of visitors per day or the number of pages requested per day. To do this, Holiday Houses has a small piece of code on each page which counts these statistics. This enables us to see where we are in the list of New Zealand websites.

For more information, view the Nielsen//Online privacy policy.


Updates to our information practices

By using our web site you consent to the terms of our privacy policy and to us using your personal information for the purposes mentioned above. From time to time, we make changes to our information practices or alter the functionality of our Web site. We always update this statement accordingly, so we encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on privacy practices at Holiday Houses.

If you have any questions about our privacy policies or any other matter, please contact us.


Top of page